Library Policies
[…] 10. A claim for compensation and reimbursement for legal assistance and supporting
documents submitted to the state public defender for payment from the indigent defense
fund established in section 815.11, as provided in section 13B.4A.
11. a. Personal information in confidential personnel records of government bodies
relating to identified or identifiable individuals who are officials, officers, or employees of
the government bodies. However, the following information relating to such individuals
Sat Dec 08 12:29:32 2018 Iowa Code 2019, Section 22.7 (47, 2)
§22.7, EXAMINATION OF PUBLIC RECORDS (OPEN RECORDS) 2
contained in personnel records shall be public records, except as otherwise provided in
section 80G.3:
(1) The name and compensation of the individual including any written agreement
establishing compensation or any other terms of employment excluding any information
otherwise excludable from public information pursuant to this section or any other applicable
provision of law. For purposes of this paragraph, “compensation” means payment of, or
agreement to pay, any money, thing of value, or financial benefit conferred in return for labor
or services rendered by an official, officer, or employee plus the value of benefits conferred